GDPR

SEERS GDPR

Seers is a one-stop-shop for data protection solutions that will help you ensure your company complies fully with the GDPR. Seers also offers a reviews-based marketplace where you can get in touch with data protection experts and ensure your’e GDPR-ready.
  • Categories

  • LinkedintwitterfacebookYoutube
  • Data Protection

    ICO: Businesses Getting Effected For Unfulfilling GDPR Accountability

      Businesses are not complying with general Data Protection Rules. The UK’s information commissioner on 08 April 2019, enunciated that companies have failed to fulfil their responsibilities ...
  • Categories

  • LinkedintwitterfacebookYoutube
  • Fines under GDPR

    Guidelines For Fines Under The GDPR

    The Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) published a press release on 14 March 2019, updating their policy on calculating administrative fines. These guidelines are intended f ...
  • Categories

  • LinkedintwitterfacebookYoutube
  • Better Regulation

    The Implementation Of Better Regulation Program

    The Better Regulation Program 2015 The 2015 Better Regulation program has increased productivity and brought significant results. However, due to constant disappointment with EU-level regulation, it ...
  • Categories

  • LinkedintwitterfacebookYoutube
  • Data Privacy Regulations

    Escalate Your Productivity: Data Privacy Regulations Cognizance

    Every company/industry is complying with General Data Protection Regulations with stringent data privacy regulations. According to a national practice director for security in the Cloud and Data Cent ...
  • Categories

  • LinkedintwitterfacebookYoutube
  • gdpr

    General Data Protection Regulation

    What does GDPR stand for? General Data Protection Regulation. How did it come into force? In January 2012, the European Commission set out plans for data privacy change over the European Union to m ...
  • Categories

  • LinkedintwitterfacebookYoutube
  • Data Protection

    What Is The EU General Data Protection Regulation?

    The EU General Data Protection Regulation is the latest set of rules for organisations to protect personal data. It was initially published in January 2012 and adopted on 27 April 2016. GDPR repeals t ...
  • Categories

  • LinkedintwitterfacebookYoutube
  • gdpr guidelines

    New ICO GDPR Guidelines: On Passwords In Online Services

    What is more, required under the GDPR? The latest GDPR Guidelines from the Information Commissioner’s Office are relevant to anyone who owns a website whether they are using a (Wordpress, WooCommer ...
  • Categories

  • LinkedintwitterfacebookYoutube
  • EU’s data protection laws

    Google Fined £44m For A Breach Of EU’s Data Protection Laws

    EU’s data protection laws French data protection authority imposed fine on Google because of lack of transparency, inadequate information and for not taking consent on personalisation. Though, Auth ...
  • Categories

  • LinkedintwitterfacebookYoutube
  • data protection officer role

    What is the core Data Protection Officer Role in Organisation?

    Data is a sensitive issue these days. Personal information being compromised all the time, the data protection officer role at a company is becoming more and more important. So how does a pe ...
  • Categories

  • LinkedintwitterfacebookYoutube
  • What Types Of DPO Jobs Available In An Organisation?

    Recently, there have been many changes in the personal data protection laws. It has become mandatory for all organizations that store large amounts of personal data of users to comply with t ...
  • Categories

  • LinkedintwitterfacebookYoutube